Skip to main content
    ViscaCare Enterprise
    Employer guide · Ireland

    More in their pocket: zero-cost ways to boost what your people take home

    You can't always match a multinational on salary. But there are simple, Revenue-approved ways to put more money in your team's pockets that cost your business nothing - and some even trim your own PRSI bill. Most businesses never offer them, and most employees never claim what they're owed. This guide changes that in under an hour.

    By ViscaCare Team · Published by ViscaCare · Last updated October 2026

    The short answer

    Irish employers can put more money in their team's pockets at no cost through three Revenue-approved routes - TaxSaver commuter tickets, Cycle to Work and pension top-ups through payroll - plus by telling employees about the reliefs they can claim themselves, such as 20% back on health expenses.

    At a glance

    Zero-cost ways to boost take-home pay in Ireland
    WhatWhat your team getsCost to youEffort to set up
    TaxSaver commuter ticketsBus, rail, Luas or ferry passes paid from gross payNothing; may reduce employer PRSILow
    Cycle to WorkA new bike paid from gross payNothing; may reduce employer PRSILow, with a scheme provider
    Pension top-ups (AVCs) through payrollTax relief at their highest income tax rateNothingLow, with a pension provider
    Reliefs your team claims themselvesMoney back on health costs, rent, fees and working from homeNothing - just tell themVery low

    1. TaxSaver commuter tickets

    Your business buys an annual or monthly public transport pass and your employee repays it from gross salary, so they pay no income tax, USC or PRSI on that amount. Depending on their tax rate, that typically means savings of roughly a third to half of the ticket price.

    • Passes must come from an approved transport provider.
    • Repayments must be completed within 12 months.
    • Your business doesn't pay employer PRSI on the salary given up.

    2. Cycle to Work

    Same principle, for a new bike and safety equipment used to get to work.

    Cycle to Work limits (including safety equipment)
    Bike typeLimit
    Standard bike€1,250
    E-bike€1,500
    Cargo or e-cargo bike€3,000
    • Each employee can use the scheme once every four years.
    • Repayments must be completed within 12 months.
    • A scheme provider can handle vouchers, paperwork and the upfront purchase, so there's no cash-flow hit for you.
    • It's a Live Well win as well as a money one: more movement, every working day.

    3. Pension top-ups through payroll

    You can let employees add Additional Voluntary Contributions (AVCs), often through an AVC PRSA, deducted from pay before income tax. You don't have to contribute anything.

    Maximum tax-relieved pension contribution by age (% of earnings)
    AgeMaximum tax-relieved contribution
    Under 3015%
    30–3920%
    40–4925%
    50–5430%
    55–5935%
    60 and over40%
    • Relief is at the employee's highest income tax rate, on earnings up to €115,000.
    • USC and PRSI still apply to the amount contributed.
    • Ask a pension provider to set it up; most will do so at no charge to the business.

    4. Money your team can claim themselves

    These need nothing from your payroll. Telling your team about them is a genuine benefit in itself.

    Reliefs employees can claim through Revenue myAccount
    ReliefWhat it gives backHow to claim
    Health expenses20% of unreimbursed costs such as doctor and consultant fees, prescriptions and physiotherapy - for themselves and their familyRevenue myAccount, up to four years back
    Rent tax creditUp to €1,000 single / €2,000 couple for 2026, rising to €1,150 / €2,300 for 2027 and 2028Revenue myAccount
    Third-level tuition fees20% of qualifying fees on approved courses, above an annual disregardRevenue myAccount
    Remote working reliefA share of heat, electricity and broadband costs for days worked from homeRevenue myAccount
    Flat-rate expensesA fixed annual deduction for certain jobs and tradesRevenue myAccount
    Health insurance they pay themselves20% relief, applied automaticallyNothing to do

    Most people never claim their health expenses relief - that's money sitting with Revenue that belongs to your team.

    What you can't do

    Revenue only approves salary sacrifice for travel passes, Cycle to Work and shares under approved profit-sharing schemes. Swapping salary for anything else - gift cards, gym memberships, health plans - is taxed as normal pay. Treat any provider promising otherwise with caution.

    How ViscaCare helps

    ViscaCare is a digital health centre for your people and their families: Ask Mia to guide them, their health records and insights in one place, and Visca Points that reward living well. When life throws a speed bump, We've Got You - counselling, a Doctor seven days a week and trusted care partners.

    It also helps members keep more of their money:

    • Year-end health expenses summary. Members' records gather the health costs they've paid into a year-end summary, with figures ready to support their 20% claim - they submit the claim to Revenue themselves.
    • One home for the whole household. Family costs count towards the claim too, and ViscaCare covers the household.

    Your 30-minute checklist

    • Sign up with a TaxSaver ticket provider or your local transport operator
    • Register with a Cycle to Work scheme provider
    • Ask your pension provider to offer AVCs through payroll
    • Share this guide with your team, with a reminder to claim their health expenses and rent credit
    • Talk to ViscaCare about giving your team a digital health centre for their whole family

    So every business can say We've Got You.

    A note on accuracy

    This guide is general information based on Revenue rules and Budget 2027 announcements as at October 2026. It is not tax or financial advice. Budget 2027 also announced a review of the Cycle to Work and TaxSaver schemes in 2027, so check Revenue.ie or your adviser for the latest position.

    Common questions

    What tax-free benefits can Irish employers offer at no cost?

    TaxSaver commuter tickets, the Cycle to Work scheme and pension Additional Voluntary Contributions through payroll all let employees pay from gross salary, saving income tax, USC and PRSI. The employer pays nothing and may save employer PRSI.

    How much can an employee save with a TaxSaver ticket?

    Because the ticket is repaid from gross salary, the employee pays no income tax, USC or PRSI on that amount - typically a saving of roughly a third to half of the ticket price, depending on their tax rate.

    What are the Cycle to Work limits in Ireland?

    €1,250 for a standard bike, €1,500 for an e-bike and €3,000 for a cargo or e-cargo bike, including safety equipment. Each employee can use the scheme once every four years, with repayments completed within 12 months.

    Can employees claim tax relief on medical expenses in Ireland?

    Yes. Employees can claim 20% back on unreimbursed health costs such as doctor and consultant fees, prescriptions and physiotherapy - for themselves and their family - through Revenue myAccount, up to four years back.

    Can Irish employers offer salary sacrifice for anything?

    No. Revenue only approves salary sacrifice for travel passes, Cycle to Work and shares under approved profit-sharing schemes. Swapping salary for anything else - gift cards, gym memberships, health plans - is taxed as normal pay.

    Sources

    Employment, tax and healthcare rules change. We review these pages regularly, but always confirm details with the official source or your own adviser before relying on them. This page is general information for employers - it is not legal, tax or medical advice.